Skip to main content

Student Achievement

Go Search
Home
Parents
Employees
Classrooms
School Board
PTO
Booster Club
Foundation
Athletics
PBIS
KidsTech
Wellness
  

Unity Point School District 140 > Student Achievement

 Recognizing Unity Point Student and Faculty Achievements

2017-2018

Unity Point School

Awards and Recognition

 

Egyptian Electric Cooperative Grant

James Lockhart applied and was awarded a $500 grant to receive Leveled Reader for his All Readers Project.  The books will be used to meet student leveled reading needs within in his class and the 3rd grade classes.

 

Illinois Music Educators’ Association District

Nine students from Unity Point School were selected to participate in Illinois Music Educators’ Association District 6 Festival.  Students went through a rigorous audition process and were selected based on their performance in the area of Band, Junior Jazz Band, Orchestra, or Choir.  Performances were held on November 18, 2017.


Unity Point All-District Musicians

Band

Choir

Orchestra

Addy Garvey, clarinet (8)

Elaina Xiao, soprano

Irene Yoh, violin (8)

Theodore Martin, clarinet

Callie Vine, soprano

Jason Qin, cello

Michelle Wang, trombone

Nuraishah Mohamad Ali, alto

Esther Han, flute

 

Donors Choose Funding

Donors contributed $3,000 toward flexible seating and tables to be utilized within Ms. Feeman’s classroom.  Many parents within the classroom donated toward this project.   Ms. Feeman feels that this creates a positive learning environment within her classroom.  Student needs and learning styles are met through a designed classroom that offers choice and preferences for seating and collaboration.

 

4th Grade Environmental Club

The 4th grade Environmental Club is doing a wonderful job of researching the South China Tiger to be able to educate others about the current state of this animal.  They have been busy making posters and presentations to share with the rest of the school.  They have raised the $55 required to "adopt" a tiger from the WWF (World Wildlife Fund).  The group mailed off their donation and have received a welcome packet (adoption certificate, stuffed animal, picture).   Update-Environmental Club raised a little over $400.00 at the Academic Night bake sale to donate to the Crown Ridge Tiger Sanctuary in St. Genevieve, Missouri.  We will take it to them when we take a tour of their sanctuary in May.




IGSMA Solo Ensemble District Contest

Unity Point had 72 entries this past Saturday, February 23 at the IGSMA Solo Ensemble District Contest.  The kids earned 22 First Superior Ratings, 41 First Ratings, and 9 Second Ratings!


The Strength of Community Contest

Various grade level students entered The Strength of Community Essay Contest.  The students were honored at a banquet on Sunday, February 25 where each of them read their essays.  The following students represented Unity Point:   Grace Park-8th grade, Russell McElveen-4th Grade, and Rylee McElveen-2nd Grade.  

 

Illinois Department of Natural Resources

Illinois Biodiversity Field Trip Grant application to the Illinois Department of Natural Resources’ (IDNR) Division of Education has been reviewed by a panel of judges and awarded to Kristie Grimmer for $775.00.  The grant will pay for bus transportation and program fees for an approved field trip to Touch of Nature Environmental Center in Makanda.

 

Beta Club State Convention

The following students attended the state Beta Convention in Springfield and qualified for Nationals in Georgia:

 

Beth Davis - 1st Place Recyclable Art

                      2nd Place Special Talent

 

Addy Garvey - 1st Place Digital Art

 

Esther Han, Layal Oues, Grace Park, Andrea Saavedra - 1st Place Advertising Design

 

APRIL 2018 UPDATES

 

MATHCOUNTS Team

The Unity Point School MATHCOUNTS team won first place at the Egyptian Chapter and qualified for the State competition.  The team consists of five members: Nathaniel Gao, Jason Qin, Michelle Wang, Elaina Xiao, and Theodore Martin, on behalf of Unity Point School.

 

SCHOLAR BOWL TEAM

February 28th and March 1st

Regional Scholar Bowl Tournament

Marion, IL

 

The 8th grade scholar bowl team competed in the 2018 Southern Illinois Junior High School Scholar Bowl Association Spring Tournament in Marion, IL.  There were 34 school from all over southern Illinois participated in this single elimination tournament.  Unity Point 8th graders made it to the elite 8 round.  Their tournament path is as follows:

 

Round 1: Unity Point vs. Anna 140 to 135

Round 2: Unity Point vs. Eldorado 200 to 75

Round 3: Unity Point vs. Massac Co.  115 to 135

 

First Place: Carterville

Second Place: Massac Co.

Third Place: Murphysboro

Fourth Place: Christopher

 

Congratulations to Ms. Hilt and our 8th grade scholar bowl team: Jacob Huffman, Joan Huh, Natalie Martin, Marta Narag, Auriel Prepejchal, Brooke Williard, and Irene Yoh

 

BUDDY BENCH

2G's Buddy Bench Initiative: After a Kelso's Choice lesson on inclusion, Mrs. Grimmer's class was inspired to create a buddy bench and held class meetings to introduce a buddy bench to the K-4 playground area. Miss Born brought us the news this week that Brehm students donated the bench. Now we are planning hallway posters and a video for Trojan report that shows/explains how to use the buddy bench. All 2nd graders are involved in the video coming soon....

 

STATE HISTORY FAIR QUALIFIERS

March 24, 2018

Southern Regional Illinois History Fair hosted by Southern Illinois University

 

Name(s)

Grade

Project Title

State Qualifier

Annabella Upton/Leah Radney

7

The Tri State Tornado of 1925

(Exhibit)

X

Michelle Wang/Zach Goodson

7

Ray Kroc

(Documentary)

X

Nathaniel Gao

7

The Importance of the Liberty Party in Illinois

(Website)

X

Elaina Xiao

7

The Cairo Civil Rights Movement

(Website)

X

Brooke Williard

8

The Old Slave House

(Exhibit)

X

Irene Yoh

8

The Labor Conditions of Centralia Coal Mine No. 5

(Exhibit)

X

Joan Huh

8

Julia Lathrop:  Kindness Never Wasted

(Performance)

X

Andrea Saavedra

Addy Garvey

8

The Lincoln Douglas Debates

(Exhibit)

X

Natalie Martin

8

The Jane Collective

(Documentary)

X

Alyvia Bergman

8

Charlie Birger

(Documentary)

X

Bria Sisk

8

The Pullman Strike

(Website)

X

Auriel Prepejchal

Marta Narag

8

The Nazis in Skokie

(Website)

X

12 of 21 projects were selected for the state competition to be held on May 3, 2018 in Springfield

 

STATE SCIENCE FAIR QUALIFIERS

March 6, 2018

Illinois Junior Academy of Science (IJAS) Region 8 Science Fair, SIU-C

 

Name

Grade

Category

State Qualifier

Award

Monetary Award Name

     Kabeer Ahuja

8

     Aerospace

X

Gold

     Brooke Williard

8

C  Earth Science

X

Gold

Overall

Excellence

     Irene Yoh

8

     Microbiology

X

Gold

Overall

Excellence

     Grace Park

8

     Earth Science

X

Gold

     Addy Garvey

8

     Astronomy

X

Gold

O   Outstanding

    Physical Science

    Project

     Esther Han

8

     Mathematics

Silver

     Rifal Alhumaid

8

     Astronomy

Silver

     Milla Croissier

8

     Environmental Sci

Gold

     Jason Qin

7

     Physics

X

Gold

     Outstanding

     Physics Project

     Lucy Chipman

7

     Chemistry

X

Gold

      Brenden Banz/

     Zachary Goodson

7

     Astronomy

X

Gold

     Outstanding

   Astronomy Project

     Nathaniel Gao

7

     Microbiology

X

Gold

Outstanding

Project by a Boy Scout

     Annabella Upton

7

     Physics

X

Gold

     Elaina Xiao

7

     Microbiology

X

Gold

Outstanding Microbiology

Project

J   Nuraishah

     Mohamed Ali

7

     Environmental Sci

X

Gold

     Michelle Wang

7

     Mathematics

X

Gold

Outstanding Mathematics

 Project

     Lydia Conder

7

     Earth Science

X

Gold

     Meagan Douthett

7

     Botany

X

Gold

Outstanding Life Science Project

      Callie Vine/

      Alexandra Rhude

7

     Botany

Gold

     Teresa Castillon

7

     Cell & Molecular

     Biology

Gold

     15 out of 20 projects (13 attending) were selected for the state competition to be

     held on April 27-28, 2018 in Peoria, IL.

 

ILLINOIS PRINCIPAL ASSOCIATION

Student Recognition Dinner will be held at SIUC on April 24 to highlight the outstanding academic achievement and leadership qualities of two students selected by the administration. This year Unity Point will be proudly represented by:

 

Alex Brown—8th Grade

Joan Huh—8th Grade

 

3 v. 3 Soccer Tournament National Qualifiers

Ian Davis, Diego Flores, & Alex VanWinkle won the National 3 v. 3 soccer tournament in January.  They won 7 matches before winning the championship game. The trio from U.P. was joined by 3 other athletes from Anna & Carbondale.  The 6 played equal rotations, stayed positive, and demonstrated sportsmanship.  To qualify for the national tournament, teams have to win a local tournament and then they have to win a regional qualifier.  For our kids, their regional was in Tennessee. 

 

TEACHER RECOGNITION

Administration would like to congratulate Mr. Chris Midden.  The research he was working on for the US Forest Service at Blanchard Springs Cavern in Mountain View Arkansas was published.  The article was published in the Journal of the Arkansas Academy of Science.  We are extremely proud of Mr. Midden’s contribution to the field of science.

 
 
Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services Logo